AP Automation Statistics 2026: Cost per Invoice and Adoption
AP automation statistics for 2026: $9.84 average cost per invoice, $2.65 at best-in-class teams, 8.2 days to process, 44% of AP teams on AI, software prices.

Processing one supplier invoice costs an average of $9.84 all-in, and $2.65 at best-in-class AP teams, according to Ardent Partners' State of ePayables 2025, its 2025 edition. The same survey finds that 44% of AP teams use AI in some form today, and that just over half of invoices (51.4%) arrive electronically.
For a controller, the takeaway is that the gap between average and best is a cost of labor and rework, not of software. A team at the average spends almost four times as much per invoice as the leaders, and the fixes that close the gap (electronic invoices, matching against purchase orders, fewer exceptions) are measurable before you buy anything.
All figures below link to the report or page they come from, read on October 21, 2026. Ardent's benchmarks come from a web survey of 204 AP and finance leaders taken between March and May 2025; APQC's come from its Open Standards Benchmarking database.
CFOpresso data: our analysis of seven AP automation pricing pages, checked October 21, 2026, finds that five tools print a US entry price (BILL, Melio, Ramp, Routable and Tipalti) and two sell only by quote (Stampli and Medius). A buyer can therefore budget most of this market before a sales call, but not the two tools built for higher invoice volumes. Entry prices run from $0 on Ramp's Free plan to $1,250 a month on Routable's Growth plan.
Five findings
- The average invoice costs $9.84 to process; the best teams pay $2.65. Ardent defines best-in-class as the 20% of enterprises with the lowest processing cost and shortest cycle time, and puts their cost 79% below everyone else's.
- APQC's median is lower, at $6.00 per invoice, across a sample of 5,846 organizations. The two numbers measure different populations, so use them as a range rather than picking one.
- Speed follows cost. The average invoice takes 8.2 days to process; best-in-class teams take 2.9 days and the rest 13.5.
- Exceptions are still the drag. On average 18.4% of invoices hit an exception and only 35.4% go through without a human touch.
- AI adoption is about to cross the majority line. Fewer than half of AP teams use AI today, and Ardent reports that the share is expected to pass 75% within 12 months, while 22% have no plans to adopt it in the next year.
What it costs to process an invoice
Ardent's all-inclusive cost covers people, systems and overhead per invoice. Its table splits the market into the best-in-class fifth and everyone else.
| Metric (Ardent Partners, 2025) | Average | Best-in-Class | All others |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost to process one invoice | $9.84 | $2.65 | $12.42 |
| Days to process one invoice | 8.2 | 2.9 | 13.5 |
| Invoice exception rate | 18.4% | 11.1% | 20.9% |
| Invoices processed straight-through | 35.4% | 51.0% | 29.0% |
| Suppliers sending electronic invoices | 57.4% | 67.2% | 47.3% |
| Invoices linked to a purchase order | 65.4% | 84.0% | 47.3% |
| Staff time spent on supplier inquiries | 21.9% | 12.8% | 24.0% |
Run it on your own volume. A team processing 500 invoices a month handles 6,000 a year. At Ardent's average, that is about $59,000 a year in processing cost; at the best-in-class $2.65, about $15,900. The difference, roughly $43,100 a year, is our arithmetic on Ardent's averages and is the budget an automation project has to beat.
APQC measures the same thing differently. Its total cost to process accounts payable per invoice has a median of $6.00 across 5,846 organizations, built from personnel, systems, overhead, outsourcing and other costs. Ardent's sample is weighted to large companies (54% of respondents report revenue above $1 billion), which partly explains why its average sits above APQC's median.
Per dollar of revenue, the spread is just as wide. In a March 2026 APQC article, top performers spend about $0.38 per $1,000 of revenue on AP and bottom performers about $0.92. For a company with $1 billion in revenue, APQC puts the gap at more than $500,000 a year.
How fast invoices move
The average AP team needs more than a week to process a single invoice, and Ardent notes that processing times have dropped noticeably over the past few years. Best-in-class teams finish in 2.9 days, which is 79% faster than the rest.
That speed matters for more than workload. A team that clears invoices in three days can choose when to pay, capture early-payment discounts where suppliers offer them, and hold cash until the due date otherwise. A team at 13.5 days often pays late or pays in a rush, with no room for either choice.
The checklist approach in our accounts payable checklist maps where those days go: receipt, coding, matching, approval and payment run. Most of the delay sits in the approval and exception steps, not in data entry.
Exceptions and touchless processing
Nearly one invoice in five needs a human to fix it. Ardent's 18.4% average exception rate covers mismatched prices, missing purchase orders, wrong quantities and supplier errors. Best-in-class teams hold it at 11.1%, about half the 20.9% of everyone else.
Touchless, or straight-through, processing is the mirror image. Only 35.4% of invoices pass from receipt to approval without anyone touching them on average, against 51.0% at the leaders. Ardent ties the gap to supplier enablement: leaders have 1.4 times as many suppliers sending electronic invoices and, as a result, process more than 1.8 times as many invoices straight-through. They also link 84.0% of invoices to a purchase order, against 47.3% for the rest.
The practical reading is that PO discipline is an AP automation feature. Our month-end close checklist shows where unmatched invoices then resurface as accruals. Two- and three-way matching cannot run on an invoice with no purchase order behind it, so a company that lets half its spend bypass procurement will cap its own touchless rate, whatever software it buys.
Electronic invoices and payments
Paper is still half the inbox. Ardent's survey shows 51.4% of invoices arrive electronically and 48.6% on paper or in a format that needs manual entry, while 68.5% of payments go out electronically.
Expectations point one way. In the same survey, 83% of AP leaders expect their number of e-invoices to increase this year and 78% expect more electronic payments. Supplier enablement is the lever: an e-invoice feeds data extraction and matching directly, while a scanned PDF still needs capture and review.
AI and automation adoption in AP
| Adoption measure (Ardent Partners, 2025) | Share of AP teams |
|---|---|
| Using AI in any capacity today | 44% |
| Expected to use AI within 12 months | More than 75% |
| No plans to adopt AI in the next year | 22% |
AI in AP today mostly means machine learning for invoice coding and data extraction, exception detection and payment timing, according to Ardent's definitions. Generative AI is used for summaries of exceptions and invoice reviews.
Best-in-class teams use more of every core tool. Ardent's adoption chart compares the two groups:
| Technology (Ardent Partners, 2025) | Best-in-Class | All others |
|---|---|---|
| Automated routing and approval workflow | 80% | 67% |
| Electronic invoicing | 79% | 53% |
| Electronic B2B payments | 77% | 51% |
| Document imaging and scanning | 75% | 59% |
| Automated data capture (such as OCR) | 74% | 54% |
| Complete procure-to-pay suite | 61% | 37% |
| Business or payment network | 52% | 27% |
The biggest gaps are in e-invoicing, payments and networks, not approval workflows, which most teams already run. For a team choosing what to automate next, that ordering is a useful guide. Our explainer on what AP automation is covers how each layer fits together.
What AP software costs
Software is a small slice of the per-invoice cost. Prices below were read on each vendor's pricing page on October 21, 2026, and cover the subscription only; payment fees come on top.
| Tool | Entry price | What the vendor prints |
|---|---|---|
| Ramp | $0 per user a month (Free) | Free includes invoice OCR, approval workflows and bill pay; Plus is $15 per user a month plus a platform fee based on team size |
| Melio | $0 (Go, one user) | Go includes 5 free ACH payments a month; Core is $25 a month plus $10 per extra user; Unlimited is $80 a month with unlimited users and free ACH |
| BILL | $49 per user a month (Essentials) | Team is $65 and Corporate $89 per user a month; multi-entity and enterprise pricing is custom |
| Tipalti | From $99 a month | Unlimited users and a supplier portal; per-invoice and payment transaction pricing is quoted |
| Routable | $1,250 a month (Growth, billed monthly) | Annual billing saves 20% |
| Stampli | Quote only | Stampli prints no price and says it fits teams at 300+ invoices a month |
| Medius | Quote only | Two AP packages, AP Essentials and AP 360, priced by quote |
At 500 invoices a month and three AP users, the subscription works out to pennies per invoice. BILL Essentials costs $147 a month, about 29 cents an invoice; Melio Core costs $45 a month, about 9 cents before ACH fees beyond its 20 free payments; and Routable's Growth plan comes to $2.50 an invoice. That is our arithmetic on printed prices, and even the highest figure is about a quarter of the average all-in processing cost. The return comes from cutting labor, exceptions and late payments, which is why our AP automation pricing comparison models payment fees as well.
For a ranked shortlist, see our best AP automation software guide, the NetSuite-specific AP automation for NetSuite ranking, and the single-vendor pages on BILL pricing, Melio pricing, Tipalti pricing and Ramp pricing. Teams weighing the quote-only option can read our Stampli review and the Tipalti vs BILL comparison.
How we compiled this
Benchmarks come from two first-party sources: Ardent Partners' State of ePayables 2025, a web survey of 204 AP and finance leaders taken between March and May 2025 (58% in North America), and APQC's Open Standards Benchmarking measure 100451 plus its March 16, 2026 article on AP cost per $1,000 of revenue. Software prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, read on October 21, 2026. Annual totals and per-invoice software costs are our arithmetic on those figures. We will refresh this page when Ardent publishes its next State of ePayables report.
FAQ
What is the average cost to process an invoice in 2026?
Ardent Partners' 2025 benchmark puts the average all-inclusive cost at $9.84 per invoice, with best-in-class teams at $2.65 and all other teams at $12.42. APQC's median across 5,846 organizations is $6.00 per invoice. The figures differ because the samples differ, so treat $6 to $10 as the typical range.
How long does it take to process an invoice?
Ardent Partners reports an average of 8.2 days to process a single invoice. Best-in-class AP teams take 2.9 days and all other teams 13.5 days, a gap Ardent describes as 79% faster for the leaders.
What percentage of AP teams use AI?
44% of AP teams use AI in some capacity, according to Ardent Partners' 2025 survey, and the share is expected to rise above 75% within 12 months. 22% of teams report no plans to adopt AI in the next year.
What is a good invoice exception rate?
Ardent's average exception rate is 18.4%, and best-in-class teams run at 11.1%. A rate above 20% puts a team in line with the lower group, at 20.9%. The leaders pair their lower rate with more purchase-order-backed invoices and more suppliers sending e-invoices, so those are the first two places to look.
How much does AP automation software cost?
Entry prices printed on vendor pages on October 21, 2026 range from $0 on Ramp's Free plan and Melio's Go plan to $49 per user a month on BILL Essentials, from $99 a month on Tipalti and $1,250 a month on Routable Growth. Stampli and Medius sell by quote. Payment fees are charged on top of most plans.
How much can AP automation save?
At 6,000 invoices a year, moving from Ardent's average cost to its best-in-class cost would save about $43,100 a year, by our arithmetic. APQC puts the gap between top and bottom performers at more than $500,000 a year for a company with $1 billion in revenue.
Cite this: CFOpresso, "AP Automation Statistics 2026: Cost per Invoice and Adoption", November 2026.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
More CFOpresso reviews
Buyer guides and software reviews, with prices read from each vendor's own pricing page.
Browse all reviews